Lovecraft Posted May 25, 2020 Share Posted May 25, 2020 Every song absolutely amazing. What other albums are amazing beginning to end? Go! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lovecraft Posted May 25, 2020 Author Share Posted May 25, 2020 Fleetwood Mac Rumours comes close, but I just don't like Christine McVie's songs. They are meh at best. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tazio Posted May 25, 2020 Share Posted May 25, 2020 Marvin Gaye’s What’s Going On, a phenomenal album. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lovecraft Posted May 25, 2020 Author Share Posted May 25, 2020 (edited) 16 minutes ago, Tazio said: Marvin Gaye’s What’s Going On, a phenomenal album. 100% Amazing album Wish You Were Here - Pink Floyd Animals - Pink Floyd The Wall ----- hmmmmmmm Not every song is amazing, but nearly. So it doesn't count I would also add Here, My Dear by Marvin too. Amazing album considering it was supposed to be just made to contractually cover his divorce. Edited May 25, 2020 by Lovecraft Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lovecraft Posted May 25, 2020 Author Share Posted May 25, 2020 (edited) How about this for just being effortlessly silly Edited May 25, 2020 by Lovecraft Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
felix Posted May 26, 2020 Share Posted May 26, 2020 8 hours ago, Lovecraft said: Fleetwood Mac Rumours comes close, but I just don't like Christine McVie's songs. They are meh at best. Rumours comes closest imo - not one weak song. Wish You Were Here's got Have a Cigar, so not sure. Animals gets better each time you listen. Personally: Aztec Camera - High Land Hard Rain The Beat - I Just Can't Stop It and Air's Moon Safari is pretty strong, start to finish. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
scott herbertson Posted May 26, 2020 Share Posted May 26, 2020 I agree with Radiohead - saw them basically do the whole thing live in London a couple of months after its release, expecting to feel almost suicidal, and was stunned by how uplifting and generally fab it wa sand also just how much it was the Thomas Yorke show. Mar 24 London England The Forum FM Broadcast 1995 The Bends Just Anyone Can Play Guitar Bones High & Dry Black Star Banana Co., Prove Yourself Vegetable Fake Plastic Trees Planet Telex Ripcord Creep My Iron Lung You Nice Dream Street Spirit (Fade Out) Stop Whispering Lozenge Of Love Apart from that I would say Pink Floyd: Dark Side of the Moon (can't understand how anyone thinks Animals or the wall are better!). I was slightly disappointed with Wish Youe Were here when that was released, thought the title track is brilliant Kingdom Come: Journey 1973 - anyone who likes progressive rock/ spacey stuff needs to listen to this - - warning doesn't get going until after the first minute of the innovative drum machine Wishbone Ash, Argus Fairport Convention: What we did on our Holidays - simply amazing electrified folk with Sandy Denny's heartbreakingly good vocals Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ray Gin Posted May 26, 2020 Share Posted May 26, 2020 17 hours ago, Lovecraft said: Every song absolutely amazing. What other albums are amazing beginning to end? Go! A very different vibe, but Yorke's latest album, Anima, is a belter start to finish. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lee_Mellon Posted May 26, 2020 Share Posted May 26, 2020 The Brown Album - for me, perfect from beginning to end. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
micole Posted May 26, 2020 Share Posted May 26, 2020 (edited) Cream....Disraeli Gears, wonderful from start to finish. Bankruptcy...Dr Hook, faultless. Steely Dan...Can't buy a thrill, brilliant. Thunder...Back Street Symphony, for a debut album it is brilliant. Edited May 26, 2020 by micole Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tazio Posted May 26, 2020 Share Posted May 26, 2020 27 minutes ago, Lee_Mellon said: The Brown Album - for me, perfect from beginning to end. Hard to disagree with that. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jamhammer Posted May 26, 2020 Share Posted May 26, 2020 Clash Combat Rock-To be honest I’d written them off after Sandinista The Who - Quadrophenia. Double album of genius Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds - Ghosteen Black Crowes Southern Harmony Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Brow Posted May 27, 2020 Share Posted May 27, 2020 (edited) 15 hours ago, Ray Gin said: A very different vibe, but Yorke's latest album, Anima, is a belter start to finish. His solo albums are brilliant and everything they have done since 2000 has been incredible. The Bends and Pablo Honey are Radioheads worst albums. By a mile. There. I said it. Edited May 27, 2020 by The Brow Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jambo-fletch Posted May 27, 2020 Share Posted May 27, 2020 Big fan of Radiohead and the bends is a great album, for me i think ‘In Rainbows’ is their best album start to finish. Three other albums I consider flawless: The Cure-Disintegration Fleetwood Mac- Rumours Bruce Springsteen-Born to run Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Marvin Posted May 27, 2020 Share Posted May 27, 2020 On 25/05/2020 at 23:18, Lovecraft said: Every song absolutely amazing. What other albums are amazing beginning to end? Go! Brilliant album 👍 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jambogemz Posted May 27, 2020 Share Posted May 27, 2020 16 hours ago, Jamhammer said: Clash Combat Rock-To be honest I’d written them off after Sandinista The Who - Quadrophenia. Double album of genius Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds - Ghosteen Black Crowes Southern Harmony All about opinions but i wouldn't even put Ghosteen in a top 5 of Nicks albums. I actually hate it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CF11JamTart Posted May 27, 2020 Share Posted May 27, 2020 My five stone-cold classics. Plenty of other albums that I love... but these few are my "twenty goal per season strikers" that I keep coming back to. Depeche Mode - Violator Lloyd Cole and the Commotions - Rattlesnakes Primal Scream - Screamadelica Manic Street Preachers - Send Away The Tigers The Jesus and Mary Chain - Honey's Dead Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Robbo-Jambo Posted May 27, 2020 Share Posted May 27, 2020 All Mod Cons - The Jam Quadrophenia - The Who Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Les Izemore Posted May 27, 2020 Share Posted May 27, 2020 Dexy’s - Searching for the Young Soul Rebels Just don’t waste your time trying to decipher wtf Kevin Rowland is on about. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
whodanny Posted May 27, 2020 Share Posted May 27, 2020 (edited) 21 hours ago, Lee_Mellon said: The Brown Album - for me, perfect from beginning to end. Which one ? Led Zep or the The Band ? Both stunning albums 🙂 Edited May 27, 2020 by whodanny Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lee_Mellon Posted May 27, 2020 Share Posted May 27, 2020 1 hour ago, whodanny said: Which one ? Led Zep or the The Band ? Both stunning albums 🙂 The Band - I do own Led Zep II, a decent album but I don’t play it very often. Whereas The Band has been getting in my ears regularly for the last fifty years. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tazio Posted May 27, 2020 Share Posted May 27, 2020 Crosby, Stills, Nash, and Young - Deja Vu is pretty faultless. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lee_Mellon Posted May 27, 2020 Share Posted May 27, 2020 8 minutes ago, Tazio said: Crosby, Stills, Nash, and Young - Deja Vu is pretty faultless. Agreed, as is the first CSN album - and now I think about it so is the first Manassas album and Neil Young’s After the Gold Rush. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
whodanny Posted May 27, 2020 Share Posted May 27, 2020 48 minutes ago, Lee_Mellon said: The Band - I do own Led Zep II, a decent album but I don’t play it very often. Whereas The Band has been getting in my ears regularly for the last fifty years. Yep, it's got a timeless quality to it, seems very old but is fresh every time I play it. I'm tempted by the recent 180g vinyl pressing, my old vinyl copy is getting on a bit and I'm playing it mostly on CD theses days. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lee_Mellon Posted May 27, 2020 Share Posted May 27, 2020 9 minutes ago, whodanny said: Yep, it's got a timeless quality to it, seems very old but is fresh every time I play it. I'm tempted by the recent 180g vinyl pressing, my old vinyl copy is getting on a bit and I'm playing it mostly on CD theses days. Like me, it is very old! I’ve more or less given up on vinyl nowadays. Sounds great on my CD player, especially Levon’s drums, but then my ears aren’t what they were... I’m in danger of turning the thread into a Brown Album love in so, how about Astral Weeks for a perfect album? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tazio Posted May 27, 2020 Share Posted May 27, 2020 3 minutes ago, Lord BJ said: Very much this, amazing album. Bends also a very good album Probably should add one myself. Probably wont be popular because of genre but Ilmatic Nas. Absolutely brilliant on so many levels. Granted if not into hip hiop ****ed 🤷🏻♂️ Brilliant album, groundbreaking stuff. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jamhammer Posted May 27, 2020 Share Posted May 27, 2020 5 hours ago, jambogemz said: All about opinions but i wouldn't even put Ghosteen in a top 5 of Nicks albums. I actually hate it. I think I love it because it resonates with me because of the loss of a loved one if you know what I mean? I think all music has that power to touch a person due to what is going on with them. Apart from Bob Jovi. Obviously Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jambogemz Posted May 27, 2020 Share Posted May 27, 2020 1 hour ago, Jamhammer said: I think I love it because it resonates with me because of the loss of a loved one if you know what I mean? I think all music has that power to touch a person due to what is going on with them. Apart from Bob Jovi. Obviously That's certainly something that resonates with myself. Also agree regarding Bon Jovi 😂 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jamhammer Posted May 28, 2020 Share Posted May 28, 2020 13 hours ago, jambogemz said: That's certainly something that resonates with myself. Also agree regarding Bon Jovi 😂 I did one of those backward things with Nick Cave. I watched the documentary One more time with feeling then bought Push The Sky Away and have been going backwards. Haven't found an album I don't like yet Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jambogemz Posted May 28, 2020 Share Posted May 28, 2020 3 hours ago, Jamhammer said: I did one of those backward things with Nick Cave. I watched the documentary One more time with feeling then bought Push The Sky Away and have been going backwards. Haven't found an album I don't like yet The back catalogue is fantastic. Don't forget his albums with the band The Birthday party or his first release with The boys next door called "Door Door" which is now available again. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dawnrazor Posted May 28, 2020 Share Posted May 28, 2020 Blondie - Parallel Lines. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dawnrazor Posted May 28, 2020 Share Posted May 28, 2020 14 minutes ago, jambogemz said: The back catalogue is fantastic. Don't forget his albums with the band The Birthday party or his first release with The boys next door called "Door Door" which is now available again. Or Grinderman. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jambogemz Posted May 28, 2020 Share Posted May 28, 2020 9 minutes ago, Dawnrazor said: Or Grinderman. Of course, how could i forget!! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jamhammer Posted May 28, 2020 Share Posted May 28, 2020 1 hour ago, jambogemz said: The back catalogue is fantastic. Don't forget his albums with the band The Birthday party or his first release with The boys next door called "Door Door" which is now available again. Will check out Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
benny Posted May 28, 2020 Share Posted May 28, 2020 Rolling Stones Sticky Fingers/ Let it Bleed/Beggars Banquet. Stevie Wonder Innervisions. Agree with The Bends and The Band shouts. Let Love In my favourite Nick Cave album. Never skip a track on that one. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sirudi Posted May 29, 2020 Share Posted May 29, 2020 Velvet underground, Loaded Nick Drake, Pink moon Elvis Costello, My aim is true All close to perfection in different ways. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nelly Terraces Posted June 4, 2020 Share Posted June 4, 2020 On 25/05/2020 at 23:18, Lovecraft said: Every song absolutely amazing. What other albums are amazing beginning to end? Go! Saw them live 3 times around the early Pablo Honey 92/93 period. Twice as a support band at The Venue - 1st one was with The Frank & Walters headlining then the 2nd was Kingmaker who bizarrely also had a mime artist on the bill as well - which Radiohead were actually on before so they were 3rd under a bloody mime artist haha! 3rd one was a their own headline show at the Subway in the Cowgate. Funnily enough Ive never been a huge fan but agree The Bends is really good mate. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Craig_ Posted June 4, 2020 Share Posted June 4, 2020 On 27/05/2020 at 14:33, whodanny said: Which one ? Led Zep or the The Band ? Both stunning albums 🙂 I'd assumed you were all talking about Orbital! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
whodanny Posted June 4, 2020 Share Posted June 4, 2020 44 minutes ago, Craig_ said: I'd assumed you were all talking about Orbital! That one did cross my mind too. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Weakened Offender Posted June 5, 2020 Share Posted June 5, 2020 Alabama 3, Exile on Coldharbour Lane. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Natural Order Posted June 5, 2020 Share Posted June 5, 2020 The Bends is a great album but not in the same league as Dummy by Portishead. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tamflogel Posted June 6, 2020 Share Posted June 6, 2020 16 hours ago, Weakened Offender said: Alabama 3, Exile on Coldharbour Lane. It has been seriously years since I’ve heard that. Used to listen to the album constantly, not a track skipped. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Randle P McMurphy Posted June 6, 2020 Share Posted June 6, 2020 ABC Lexicon of Love - 80s pop perfection Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Weakened Offender Posted June 6, 2020 Share Posted June 6, 2020 10 hours ago, tamflogel said: It has been seriously years since I’ve heard that. Used to listen to the album constantly, not a track skipped. Get back to it Tam, it's a timeless masterpiece. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.